MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: eggnog
Level: gene_family
Name: COG0488
Description: ATPase components of ABC transporters with duplicated ATPase domains

Click here to download results

The abundance of COG0488 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of COG0488 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of COG0488 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Crohns diseaseSpain17664.594500768423.728938537113.07355215691e-064561.51621
Liver cirrhosisChina1201144.683584362534.477704541730.0015725558233795226.7124
ObesityDenmark1691233.572838503123.406368279240.01531534606228669.42422
Type II diabetesSweden53923.58296458923.396164887990.040153341837715075.10328
Colorectal cancerAustria64353.390423301613.319443443840.161023827692719524.3419
Type II diabetesDenmark752773.615501588193.500363331370.3634071048851736956.9345
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127984.059573613753.993079684220.3828449767071416547.2371
Type II diabetesChina1831854.539714333564.50079740060.4631559791762019266.7306
Ulcerative colitisSpain78663.645164388553.728938537110.5178691781151955264.4966
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382