MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: eggnog
Level: gene_family
Name: NOG120133
Description: Bacitracin ABC transporter, permease

Click here to download results

The abundance of NOG120133 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of NOG120133 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of NOG120133 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.3058061735340.3661938261960.00462885094459950731.9359
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.6868440592660.7903897438730.039363275365823597.97977
Type II diabetesSweden53920.6826284374890.7931075579940.068594806184524238.20522
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.4556059656590.5565643381670.2208428612261733957.6509
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.5160848383070.5065102752070.4527713058481632254.4286
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.5137711114350.5565643381670.4658363010161830360.378
ObesityDenmark1691230.4711449900180.4865952191490.5571375580362071868.125
Type II diabetesChina1831850.344974357740.3571577107230.8276253171482708089.4924
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.5007508299750.4792374002160.9942569967673040899.6738
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382