MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: eggnog
Level: gene_family
Name: NOG20054
Description: Lantibiotic ABC transporter (permease)

Click here to download results

The abundance of NOG20054 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of NOG20054 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of NOG20054 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.1564362781930.1760965344550.005780648835981932.984
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.2850605264540.3474699177910.048548220233528079.49723
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.1864634166180.2283298351480.05436909630421185139.4032
Type II diabetesChina1831850.1440089960980.1661174885780.0927841515004917430.3183
ObesityDenmark1691230.1855962984380.1749686357470.108090050707767525.2359
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.1674320171770.1816618433910.1288263923671070935.1018
Type II diabetesSweden53920.3224831793920.3053914865190.228911221518799727.0792
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.2155381120870.2108290860320.9678723640652921697.4272
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.2305214225170.2283298351480.9917583114573014599.4425
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382