MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: eggnog
Level: gene_family
Name: NOG44373
Description: ABC transporter, permease

Click here to download results

The abundance of NOG44373 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of NOG44373 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of NOG44373 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.9184985115910.3844060041761.75895980385e-059863.27847
Type II diabetesChina1831850.7333940117220.6459851160640.0395994339448637721.0731
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.4192498488810.3998593825950.10251867039539617.9928
ObesityDenmark1691230.4068857128940.3615353529650.2157052427231155738.0027
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.1129338710950.09792882166470.3877668710961470849.7632
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.3696158889780.3844060041760.8250506819692627986.6893
Type II diabetesSweden53920.1738952043430.1839614920410.8545125424612563486.8049
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.4045860169830.389714328860.911945332432881994.4668
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.6815313651710.6766317544930.9514826180532887897.007
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382