MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: eggnog
Level: gene_family
Name: NOG44566
Description: ABC transporter (permease)

Click here to download results

The abundance of NOG44566 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of NOG44566 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of NOG44566 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.2692136105180.3219273000960.035353634496721707.3403
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.1728272917570.2148735204140.04055943170471092436.3209
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.1620349757860.1684313228260.09516691590741652955.5225
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.1503688489890.1659560868240.104215648905981432.168
Type II diabetesSweden53920.3223151322450.3034890675680.174177670676618320.9363
Type II diabetesChina1831850.1375891330010.1544865007910.2299502573281421546.9761
ObesityDenmark1691230.1679424361910.1621119887440.2927770774781395145.8732
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.2025532808570.2026011264330.732473305522326577.582
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.2148570649490.2148735204140.8379422829392656387.6262
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382