MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: eggnog
Level: gene_family
Name: bactNOG00025
Description: ABC transporter protein

Click here to download results

The abundance of bactNOG00025 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of bactNOG00025 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of bactNOG00025 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.3297997692310.2279555885680.0016749322872487716.2161
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.175003969780.2115311485320.0930024633883470415.9156
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.1654024061810.1830293157170.1304823039241076735.2935
Type II diabetesSweden53920.1914458695490.1972294569210.3019018335321039135.1863
Type II diabetesChina1831850.21191663560.2391719217840.3058395867311644454.3425
ObesityDenmark1691230.1892067902950.1724875848320.3188201563521457147.9119
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.211752718430.2279555885680.50987713381937663.9177
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.1901299187360.213655701420.8082423120422515783.8913
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.2643332417080.2586464125730.908676678182856395.9488
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382