MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: function
Database: kegg
Level: gene_family
Name: K00001
Description: E1.1.1.1, adh; alcohol dehydrogenase [EC:1.1.1.1]

Click here to download results

The abundance of K00001 across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of K00001 across gut microbiome samples:





Association of K00001 abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Type II diabetesChina1831850.5914301686430.5227057218950.0041813548982686912.9682
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.5944084044470.4744108870550.00711995184979239635.6632
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.4374514402950.408394140750.0652846711163298944.3925
Type II diabetesSweden53920.4833834059540.4722179356870.383423235372281742.2201
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.551910232520.5334452297010.422866587028401560.3231
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.4472961283390.4744108870550.426392576725357053.0618
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.545130651030.562145030620.48174862192349552.6355
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.5810911330190.5330402809930.668716488553586288.657
ObesityDenmark1691230.4116543497420.4106099280690.83088863294617291.7013
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382