MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: taxa
Database: mOTU
Level: genus
Name: Clostridium
Description: None

Click here to download results

The abundance of Clostridium across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of Clostridium across gut microbiome samples:





Association of Clostridium abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.01147387104190.00502611900250.000250658575663610.3448
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.004836139018830.003674389297360.0116769899462543.8596
Type II diabetesChina1831850.0122951503550.004712054146150.01484572046311220.339
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.004973865802070.00399248540080.02127895605541423.7288
Type II diabetesSweden53920.007945916539620.008621202624930.2053017990281729.8246
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.0032672889710.005214341513750.4276919828453458.6207
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.006566135255260.004956561631540.7613192019344882.7586
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.007909264978110.00502611900250.8541171520785493.1034
ObesityDenmark1691230.003592609717650.004964537005960.9597674414795898.3051
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382