MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: taxa
Database: metaphlan2
Level: genus
Name: Clostridium
Description: None

Click here to download results

The abundance of Clostridium across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of Clostridium across gut microbiome samples:





Association of Clostridium abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.01658106354170.007560587853592.20815038561e-062222.6804
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.03702107857080.009987295726326.96098411022e-0588.33333
Type II diabetesChina1831850.0243694488270.01144671778840.006626592134821414.2857
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.01296584915810.008586510110780.009511825347971717.7083
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.01104649073470.01116102652520.1450490630033737.7551
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.01419471963980.008274768775340.2581143674773840.8602
ObesityDenmark1691230.008211898042570.009278271704830.3501969021474951.0417
Type II diabetesSweden53920.01402711911710.01319903979190.5837349024265862.3656
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.01570990115040.009987295726320.7771398608218487.5
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382