MetaQuery: quantitative analysis of the human gut microbiome

Results

Estimated abundances and results from statistical analyses

Job details:

Query type: taxa
Database: metaphlan2
Level: species
Name: Bacteroides_vulgatus
Description: None

Click here to download results

The abundance of Bacteroides_vulgatus across gut microbiome samples:





The prevalence of Bacteroides_vulgatus across gut microbiome samples:





Association of Bacteroides_vulgatus abundance with clinical phenotypes:

Boxplots:


Statistics:

pheno country case_n ctrl_n case_mean ctrl_mean p_value rank percentile
Crohns diseaseSpain17660.07633989370110.0258902781730.01891768324136824.9084
Type II diabetesChina1831850.0278734215480.04810856077590.02245825703774617.1642
Liver cirrhosisChina1201140.03452857590350.0468594027660.023013486724412647.3684
Type II diabetesDenmark752770.0258738767510.02632899156860.28980626191212144.4853
Type II diabetesSweden53920.00929101738650.01128099960590.46175288031314558.0
Rheumatoid arthritisChina127980.02828677121830.02801982412650.49092383171418467.3993
ObesityDenmark1691230.0274509497070.02447455649010.49177762885915257.3585
Ulcerative colitisSpain78660.02434448369470.0258902781730.75190640093523585.1449
Colorectal cancerAustria64350.007057051970390.006009609127580.94455587528624895.7529
Click on arrows to sort table data. Shift+click to sort by multiple columns.

Citation:

Nayfach S, Fischbach MA, Pollard KS. MetaQuery: a web server for rapid annotation and quantitative analysis of specific genes in the human gut microbiome. Bioinformatics 2015;31(14). doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv382